Fun Facts Interesting Facts Cool Facts Facts for Kids Funny Facts Amazing Facts Random Facts Wierd Facts Strange Facts OMG Facts Fact of the day
Love Quotes Life Quotes Funny Quotes Friendship Quotes Inspirational Quotes Movie Quotes Famous Quotes Birthday Quotes Cute Quotes Best Quotes
Estonia Facts Estonia Flag Estonia Map


Estonia Map
Capital
current time and date
currency: Euro (EUR)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Estonia profile
the mainland terrain is flat, boggy, and partly wooded;

offshore lie more than 1,500 islands
Estonia history
After centuries of Danish, Swedish, German, and Russian rule, Estonia attained independence in 1918.

Forcibly incorporated into the USSR in 1940 - an action never recognized by the US - it regained its freedom in 1991 with the collapse of the Soviet Union.

Since the last Russian troops left in 1994, Estonia has been free to promote economic and political ties with the West.

It joined both NATO and the EU in the spring of 2004, formally joined the OECD in late 2010, and adopted the euro as its official currency on 1 January 2011.
interesting Estonia facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Estonia

Conventional short form: Estonia

Local long form: Eesti Vabariik

Local short form: Eesti

Formerly known as: Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic
fun Estonia facts for kids
Estonia's capital city is Tallinn
amazing Estonia facts
Estonia Constitution:

adopted 28 June 1992
Estonia facts for kids
Estonia population growth rate: -0.65%
Estonia facts for kids
Estonia highest point: Suur Munamagi 318 m
interesting Estonia facts for kids
Estonia lowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
fun Estonia facts for kids
About 12% of Estonia's land is arable.
Estonia fun facts for kids
Pärnu River is the Longest River in Estonia
Estonia fun facts for kids
Estonia birth rate is 10 births/1,000 population
Estonia fun facts for kids
Estonia infant mortality rate is 7 deaths/1,000 live births
Estonia fun facts for kids
Estonia fertility rate is 1.45 children born/woman
Estonia fun facts for kids
Estonia climate:

maritime;

wet, moderate winters, cool summers
interesting Estonia facts
Top 10 cities of Estonia with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Tallinn: 393,222
2. Tartu: 97,600
3. Narva: 58,663
4. Pärnu: 39,728
5. Kohtla-Järve: 37,201
6. Maardu: 17,524
7. Viljandi: 17,473
8. Rakvere: 15,264
9. Sillamäe: 14,252
10. Kuressaare: 13,166
Estonia fun facts for kids
Estonia ethnic groups:

Estonian - 68.7%

Russian - 25.6%

Ukrainian - 2.1%

Belarusian - 1.2%

Finn - 0.8%

other - 1.6%
interesting Estonia facts
Estonia Exports:

machinery and electrical equipment - 21%

wood and wood products - 9%

metals - 9%

furniture - 7%

vehicles and parts - 5%

food products and beverages - 4%

textiles - 4%

plastics - 3%
interesting Estonia facts
Estonia Imports:

machinery and electrical equipment - 22%

mineral fuels - 18%

chemical products - 3%

foodstuffs - 6%

plastics - 6%

textiles - 5%
interesting Estonia facts
unicameral Parliament or Riigikogu (101 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve four-year terms)

Administrative Divisions:
15 counties (maakonnad, singular - maakond)

1. Harjumaa (Tallinn)
2. Hiiumaa (Kardla)
3. Ida-Virumaa (Johvi)
4. Jarvamaa (Paide)
5. Jogevamaa (Jogeva)
6. Laanemaa (Haapsalu)
7. Laane-Virumaa (Rakvere)
8. Parnumaa (Parnu)
9. Polvamaa (Polva)
10. Raplamaa (Rapla)
11. Saaremaa (Kuressaare)
12. Tartumaa (Tartu)
13. Valgamaa (Valga)
14. Viljandimaa (Viljandi)
15. Vorumaa (Voru)
Political parties and leaders:
Center Party of Estonia (Keskerakond) - Edgar SAVISAAR

Estonian Greens (Rohelised) - Aleksander LAANE

Estonian Conservative People's Party (Konservatiivne Rahvaerakond) (EKRE) - Margo MILJAND

Estonian Reform Party (Reformierakond) - Andrus ANSIP

Social Democratic Party (SDE) - Sven MIKSER

Union of Pro Patria and Res Publica (Isamaa je Res Publica Liit) (IRL) - Urmas REINSALU